e-Visa to Oman

Going to Oman made easy with evisa

Going to Oman?

With landscapes of breathtaking mountains, a superb shoreline and a rich culture, Oman offers something to any type of visitor. As a renowned tourist attraction, Oman does need visas from travellers to get into the country. Just few surrounding places are exempted from making an application for an Oman visa. To ease the application process, evisa was launched in March to 2018. Tourists visiting Oman for travel and leisure purposes are now able to make an application for an Oman visa online and don’t need to pay a visit to an embassy for a visa application.

Oman online visa – your online entry to Oman

An evisa is an electronic travel authorization to visitors, intending on traveling to Oman. This document needs a web-based application. Many different options regarding e-visa choice is provided to applicants.
Options include single entry visa connected to a 10 day, 28 days or 30 days vacation in Oman. At the beginning of the application, the traveller must state the duration of the planned stay in Oman. These e-visas are valid for thirty days from approval, however they do keep in consideration that if the vacation date to Oman is only later on, the visa will only be sent to the traveler, shortly ahead of arrival in Oman.
Another option is to apply for multiple entries into Oman visa. These visas let the traveller to enter Oman several times in a period of 1 year whilst staying in a total of no more than 1 month. The option of evisas is available to residents of more than 200 nations throughout the world. Residents of New Zealand have however the opportunity to stay in for a longer period on a single entry visa and can stay up to three months in Oman.

Prerequisites for evisas

Before applying for the online Oman evisa, you may take a look at your qualification to submit an application online by checking it on their website. For some places visas or residence permits from countries like Japan, the United Kingdom or the United States is necessary.
When planning to travel to Oman, the traveller is needed to have a passport that is valid for at least six months from the time of arrival in Oman, to be able to apply for an Oman evisa.
A clear passport picture is also required whenever completing the online application. A requirement of these photos is that nothing covering your facial features is authorized unless you’re bound so by religion.
The process also needs that the traveller has a functional email address.

E-visa application made simple

Fee for the application can be carried out effortlessly through one of the following choices: debit/credit card, Paypal or Alipay.
With the requirements available, this is an easy and simple way of making an application for your Oman online visa.

E-visa application waiting period

Another advantage of the entire process of applying for your Oman visa on the web is that the Oman government work 24/7 to offer these visas. Therefore even though it’s suggested to submit an application at least 48 hours for your visa online, the consensus is that it can be approved in literally minutes.

rootmaster

Related Posts